Saturday, September 30, 2006


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Friday afternoon, I found myself at sports authority buying some roller skates.
I got black on black quad cobras, friend.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Over the last few months, the thought of roller skating has been popping into my head. As a child, a teen, and a youngster in my early 20’s I enjoyed skating very much.

Why not pick it back up?

I went through the inline skates a while back…gotta tell ya, they are lame. They are big and heavy and plastic. I needs me some 4 wheelers.

I went skating as soon as I got home. I don’t remember it being such a work out. I guess it wasn’t back when I was in shape.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Still, it was super fun!

I asked Colin if he thought they made skates big enough for Dale’s size 14 feet. He said, “yea, they are called mini coopers.”

Good one, Colin.

(I almost bought a teather ball set as well. I think I am gonna go back and get it. Teather ball rules!)

Thursday, September 28, 2006

Have a look at a completely random picture, why don’t cha?

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I have ideas for blog postings:
-how I almost lost my eye the other day
-black metal and all of it’s goofiness
-thinking about sleeping pills
-the crooked car I saw (picture pending)
-can I please just wake up and loose 8 pounds? (ok, who am I kidding. Better make it 10 pounds)

There is more, I just can’t remember it right now. Plus, the office is about to come on so I gotta wrap this baby up.

I just wanted to share.

Thursday, September 14, 2006

Oh yeah!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Karen O of the Yeah Yeah Yeahs is 50% Polish, 50% Japanese, and 100% bat
shit crazy on stage.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

You better believe I am going to their October 7th show at Stubbs! I have not been this excited about seeing band since the Black Keys played at ACL last year. Even then, I was not this excited because the venue for the Keys was shitty. Stubbs is one of, if not my favorite places to see live music here in Austin.

It’s nice to have something to look forward to.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Friday, September 01, 2006

BUGS and Psychosis

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

This picture was taken a few days ago, outside of a Ross department store. All of those little black things you see are crickets. Ewww! I know.

I am on vicodin and steroids right now, due to my neck problems. It’s a strange combination. The steroids make me all jittery and the vicodin makes me sleepy and lucid.
The literature they gave me with my steroids says this:

“Psychic derangements may appear when corticosteroids are used, ranging from euphoria, insomnia, mood swings, personality changes, and severe depression, to frank psychotic manifestations.”

Poor Dale.

I started physical therapy for the neck today.
That is all for now.